Committees

International Biometric Society Committees

IBS is composed of standing committees and ad hoc committees. All committee members must be members of the society. Prior to their appointments by the Executive Board, new committee chairs and members must indicate in writing their willingness to serve and to adhere to the Society’s conflict-of-interest policy. Further information regarding any committee may be obtained by contacting the International Biometric Office.

Standing Committees

Awards Fund Committee

The primary purpose of the Awards Fund Committee is to promote biometric activity in those areas of the world approved by the council as “lower and middle-income countries.” The committee is encouraged to coordinate with the Education Committee in planning its work.

View Committee Members

Name Region Term Start Term End
Dan K. Kajungu, Chair  Ugandan Region  01/01/2014  12/31/2021
Julia Maria Pavan Soler  Brazilian Region  01/01/2018  12/31/2021
Satoshi Morita  Japanese Region  01/01/2014  12/31/2021
Denis Melvin Enachescu  Romanian Region  01/01/2014  12/31/2021
Maria Durban  Spanish Region  01/01/2014  12/31/2021
Dionne Price  ENAR  01/01/2018  12/31/2021
Maryam Asim  Pakistani Region  01/01/2016  12/31/2023
Vilda Purutcuoglu EMR  01/01/2016  12/31/2023
Rolando De La Cruz Chilean Region  01/01/2020  12/31/2023
Girma Aweke Taye Ethiopian Region 01/01/2020 12/31/2023
Elizabeth Brown, ex-officio  Executive Board 
Andreas Ziegler, ex-officio  Executive Board
Peter Doherty, ex-officio Executive Director

View Reports

Committee on Communications

The Committee on Communications identifies and prioritizes communication issues and opportunities in close cooperation with the International Business Office (IBO) and the Regions. The IBO is responsible for technical implementation, working with the Committee to make recommendations to the Executive Board. Areas of responsibility include, but are not limited to, web site functionality and content for IBS members and for the general public, social networking opportunities, determining the broad content themes and distribution method for the Biometric Bulletin, and on-line membership directory functionality and content. The IBS Executive Director and Secretary/Treasurer serve in ex-officio capacities.

View Committee Members

Name Region Term Start Term End
Stephanie Roll, Chair German Region 1/1/2016 12/31/2023
Kathy Ruggiero Australasian Region 1/1/2016 12/31/2021
Reinhard Vonthein German Region 1/1/2014 12/31/2021
Takashi Omori Japanese Region 1/1/2020 12/31/2021
Bhaskarapillai Binukumar Indian Region 1/1/2018 12/31/2021
Jessica Martha Vera Bermudez Ecuadorian Region 1/1/2018 12/31/2021
Cherlynn Dumbura Zimbabwean Region 1/1/2016 12/31/2023
Clelia Di Serio Italian Region 1/1/2020 12/31/2023
Caroline Mugo Kenyan Region 1/1/2020 12/31/2023
Alexander Kaizer ENAR 1/1/2020 12/31/2023
Peter Doherty,  ex-officio Executive Director
Emi Tanaka, ex-officio Social Media Liaison
Ajit Sahai, ex-officio Biometric Bulletin Editor
Karen Bandeen-Roche, ex-officio Board Member
Mark Brewer, ex-officio Board Member

View Reports

Conference Advisory Committee

The Conference Advisory Committee shall research locations and encourage Regions of interest to submit proposals to host an international conference. The Committee will recommend dates and locations for future international conferences and wherever possible co-ordinate these with meetings of other statistical societies. A recommendation for the site of the next International Biometric Conference (IBC) should be made at least four years in advance of the conference date. The Committee recommends to the Executive Board policies regarding IBCs which are to be included in the Manual for the Organization of International Biometric Conferences. The Conference Advisory Committee shall have not more than half its members drawn from the Representative Council. The Chair of the Local Organizing Committee of each of the immediate, past, and next International Biometric Conference serve as ex-officio Members of the Committee. The Executive Director and the Secretary-Treasurer serve as non-voting ex-officio Members.

View Committee Members

Name Region Term Start Term End
Satoshi Hattori, Chair Japanese Region 1/1/2016 12/31/2023
Andrew Zhou Chinese Region 1/1/2014 12/31/2021
Ross Darnell Argentinean Region 1/1/2014 12/31/2021
Layla Parast WNAR 1/1/2018 12/31/2021
Fernando Aguate Argentinian Region 1/1/2018 12/31/2021
Ntonghanwah Forcheh Botswana Region 1/1/2018 12/31/2021
Florian Frommlet Austro-Swiss Region 1/1/2018 12/31/2021
Ziad Taib Nordic-Baltic Region 1/1/2016 12/31/2023
Catherine Legrand Belgian Region 1/1/2020 12/31/2023
Paul Albert ENAR 1/1/2020 12/31/2023
Tae Rim Lee, ex-officio IBC2020, Co-Chair
Taesung Park, ex-officio IBC2020, Co-Chair
Lupe Gómez, ex-officio IBC2018, Co-Chair
Pere Puig Casado, ex-officio IBC2018, Co-Chair
Jose Pinheiro, ex-officio Executive Board Liaison
Freedom Gumedze, ex-officio Executive Board Liaison
Vicente A Nunez-Anton, ex-officio Secretary/Treasurer
Peter Doherty, ex-officio Executive Director

View Reports

Editorial Advisory Committee

The primary purpose of the Editorial Advisory Committee is to provide advice on the formulation of general editorial policy for all publications of the Society. The Editorial Advisory Committee shall consist of a Chair and nine members. This membership should be representative of the various scientific interests of the Society’s membership. In addition, the Editorial Advisory Committee includes all the Editors of each journal of the Society as ex-officio members with the full rights and duties of other Committee members.

View Committee Members

Name Region Term Start Term End
Hans-Peter Piepho, Chair German Region 1/1/2016 12/31/2023
Esa Läärä Nordic-Baltic Region 1/1/2014 12/31/2021
Andrea Lavalle Argentinian Region 1/1/2018 12/31/2021
Tomasz Burzykowski Polish Region 1/1/2018 12/31/2021
Rebecca Hubbard ENAR 1/1/2018 12/31/2021
Peter Njuho South African Region 1/1/2016 12/31/2023
Ruth King British and Irish Region 1/1/2016 12/31/2023
Liliana Lopez Kleine Central American/Caribbean Region 1/1/2016 12/31/2023
Ronald Geskus The Netherlands 1/1/2020 12/31/2023
Luzia Trinca, ex-officio Executive Board Liaison
Frank Bretz, ex-officio Executive Board Liaison
Brian Reich, ex-officio Editor, JABES
Debashis Ghosh, ex-officio Co-Editor, Biometrics
Alan Welsh, ex-officio Co-Editor, Biometrics
Mark Brewer, ex-officio Co-Editor, Biometrics
Geert Molenberghs, ex-officio Executive Editor, Biometrics

View Reports

Education Committee

The Education Committee implements the educational vision of the Society, as identified by the Executive Board and with feedback from the Representative Council. The principal mission is to ensure proper educational measures are taken to foster the biometric profession in general and the International Biometric Society in particular. The Education Committee Chair assigns specific tasks to the various committee members. The Committee consists of ten members, including the Chair. The Executive Director and the Editorial Representative (staffed by the International Business Office) serve in an ex-officio role. Whereas other Committee Members may have specific duties, ex-officio members serve in a general liaison role.

View Committee Members

Name Region Term Start Term End
Annette Kopp-Schneider, Chair German Region 1/1/2016 12/31/2023
Pascale Tubert-Bitter French Region 1/1/2014 12/31/2021
Ethelbert Nduka Nigerian Region 1/1/2018 12/31/2021
Taesun Park Korean Region 1/1/2016 12/31/2023
Jaakko Nevalainen Nordic-Baltic Region 1/1/2016 12/31/2023
Kazue Yamaoka Japanese Region 1/1/2016 12/31/2023
Jim Todd Tanzanian Region 1/1/2016 12/31/2023
Luiz Ricardo Nakamura Brazilian Region 1/1/2020 12/31/2023
Dimitris Rizopoulos The Netherlands 1/1/2020 12/31/2023
Joshua M. Tebbs ENAR 1/1/2020 12/31/2023
Joel Greenhouse, ex-officio Executive Board Liaison
Taerim Lee, ex-officio Executive Board Liaison
Peter Doherty, ex-officio Executive Director
Kristina Wolford, ex-officio Director of Education and Publications

View Reports

Budget and Finance Committee

The Budget and Finance Committee is responsible for recommendations concerning all financial and related matters of the Society. The Finance Committee also has financial oversight responsibilities. The Members shall be from at least four different Regions of the Society where possible. In addition, the Secretary/Treasurer serves as an ex-officio Member with the rights and responsibilities of a Committee Member. The Executive Director serves in an advisory but non-voting capacity.

View Committee Members

Name Region Term Start Term End
Nandita Mitra, Chair ENAR 1/1/2018 12/31/2021
Marinus Eijkemans (Rene) The Netherlands 1/1/2014 12/31/2021
Henry Kissinger Ochieng Athiany Kenyan Region 1/1/2018 12/31/2021
Jialiang Li Singapore 1/1/2016 12/31/2023
David Zucker EMR 1/1/2016 12/31/2023
Marc Henrion Malawi 1/1/2020 12/31/2023
Katarina Kechris WNAR 1/1/2020 12/31/2023
Nuria Porta Bleda Spanish Region 1/1/2020 12/31/2023
Guido Knapp German Region 1/1/2020 12/31/2023
Vicente A. Nunez-Anton, ex-officio Secretary-Treasurer
Krista Fischer, ex-officio Executive Board Liaison
Brian Cullis, ex-officio Executive Board Liaison
Peter Doherty, ex-officio Executive Director

View Reports

Ad Hoc Committees

Nominating Committee

The Representative Council Chair is responsible for forming a Nominating Committee from among the members of the Representative Council immediately after each election of new Representative Council members. The committee is responsible for selecting a slate of nominees for officers and directors for election by all members of the Society. Nominating Committee members serve a term of two years, and may be eligible to sit for a second term. 

View Committee Members

Name Region Term Start Term End
Elizabeth Thompson, Chair WNAR 1/1/2019 12/31/2020
Ikuko Funatogawa Japanese Region 7/1/2019 6/30/2021
Pablo Daniel Reeb Argentinean Region 7/1/2019 6/30/2021
Ethelbert Nduka Nigerian Region 7/1/2019 6/30/2021
Meinhard Kieser German Region 7/1/2019 6/30/2021
Brisa Sanchez ENAR 7/1/2019 6/30/2021
Elizabeth Juarez-Colunga WNAR 7/1/2019 6/30/2021

International Program Committee

The International Program Committee is charged with the planning and direction of the scientific facets of the International Biometric Conference. The Members of the Committee shall be appointed by the Organizing President for that Conference, in consultation with the International Program Committee Chair, and shall include Member representative of the overall scientific interests and geographical spread of the Society. It shall also include a representative from the Local Organizing Committee.

View Committee Members

Name Region Start Term End Term
Renato Assuncao, Chair RBRAS (Brazil) 1/1/2017 12/31/2020
Charmaine Dean, Past Chair WNAR 1/1/2017 12/31/2020
Tae Rim Lee, LOC Co-Chair Korea 1/1/2017 12/31/2020
Taesung Park, LOC, Co-Chair Korea 1/1/2017 12/31/2020
Hongzhe Li ENAR 1/1/2017 12/31/2020
Patrick Brown ENAR 1/1/2017 12/31/2020
Shili Lin ENAR 1/1/2017 12/31/2020
Toshimitsu Hamasaki Japan 1/1/2017 12/31/2020
Legesse Kassa Debusho South Africa 1/1/2017 12/31/2020
Atinuke O. Adebanji Ghana 1/1/2017 12/31/2020
Michael Hoehle German 1/1/2017 12/31/2020
Antonia Zapf German 1/1/2017 12/31/2020
Rachel McCrea British 1/1/2017 12/31/2020
Lola Ugarte Spanish 1/1/2017 12/31/2020
Fabrizia Mealli Italian 1/1/2017 12/31/2020
Olivier Thas Belgian 1/1/2017 12/31/2020
Aila Sarkka Nordic 1/1/2017 12/31/2020
Paulo Rodrigues Canas RBRAS (Brazil) 1/1/2017 12/31/2020
Urania Dafni Greece 1/1/2017 12/31/2020
Rachel Fewster Australian-NZ 1/1/2017 12/31/2020
Andrew Zhou China 1/1/2017 12/31/2020
Saumyadipta Pyne ENAR 1/1/2017 12/31/2020

Local Organizing Committee

The Local Organizing Committee (LOC) is charged with finalizing plans for the social programme for every International Biometric Conference, including an evening welcome reception, a fun reception for students and early career researchers, exciting tours and excursions, and a Gala Dinner. The LOC's primary goal is to bring a memorable local flavor to each IBC. 

View Committee Members

Name Profession Term Start Term End
Taerim Lee Co-Chair, Korea Open University 1/1/2018 12/31/2020
Taesung Park Co-Chair, Seoul National University 1/1/2018 12/31/2020
Donguk Kim Secretary General, Sungkyunkwan University, Vice President of Academic Affairs 1/1/2018 12/31/2020
Jae Won Lee Korean University, Dean of School of Political Science and Economics 1/1/2018 12/31/2020
Ho Kim Seoul National University, Dean of Graduate School of Public Health 1/1/2018 12/31/2020
Seung Yeoun Lee Sejong University 1/1/2018 12/31/2020
Jaehee Kim President of the IBS Korean Region, Duksung Woman’s University 1/1/2018 12/31/2020
JungBok Lee Vice President of the IBS Korean Region, Asan Medical Center & University of Ulsan College of Medicine 1/1/2018 12/31/2020
Seonwoo Kim Samsung Medical Center Jinheum Kim, Department of Data Science, University of Suwon 1/1/2018 12/31/2020
Eunkyung Lee Department of Statistics, Ewha Womans University Sohee Park, Department of Biostatistics, Graduate School of Public Health, Yonsei University 1/1/2018 12/31/2020
Sandwook Kang Department of Applied Statistics, Yonsei University 1/1/2018 12/31/2020
Sungho Won Department of Public Health Sciences, Seoul National University 1/1/2018 12/31/2020
Minsun Song Department of Statistics, Sookmyung Women’s University 1/1/2018 12/31/2020
Hyunsoon Cho Department of Cancer Control and Population Health, Graduate School of Cancer Science and Policy, National Cancer Center 1/1/2018 12/31/2020
Peter Doherty Executive Director, Ex-officio
Renato Assuncao International Program Chair, Ex-officio

Website and Membership Advisory Committee

The ad hoc Website and Membership Advisory Committee began its work in 2019, and is responsible for oversight and testing of the new IBS website. Specific projects addressed by the committee include, among other things, the the design, content and flow of information for the new website. Term ending dates listed are approximate. Comments and suggestions related to the new website are welcome!

View Committee Members

Name Region Term Start Term End
Jürgen Kübler, Chair German Region 2/1/2019 2/1/2021
Nuria Porta Spanish Region 2/1/2019 2/1/2021
Raul Macchiavelli Central American & Caribbean Region 2/1/2019 2/1/2021
Dimitris Karlis Eastern Mediterranean Region 2/1/2019 2/1/2021
Alan Welsh Australasian Region 2/1/2019 2/1/2021
Paulo Canas Rodrigues Brazilian Region 2/1/2019 2/1/2021
Rhian Daniel British Irish Region 2/1/2019 2/1/2021
Werner Brannath German Region 2/1/2019 2/1/2021
Jim Todd Tanzanian Region 2/1/2019 2/1/2021
Kyungmann Kim ENAR Region 2/1/2019 2/1/2021
Danielle Jade Roberts South African 2/1/2019 2/1/2021
Daniel Farewell  British Irish Region 2/1/2019 2/1/2021
Emi Tanaka  Australasian Region 2/1/2019 2/1/2021
Sayumdipta Pyne  ENAR 2/1/2019 2/1/2021
Peter Doherty, ex-officio International Biometric Office

IBS/ISI Committee

View Committee Members

Name Region Term Start Term End
Geert Molenberghs  Belgian Region
Niels Keiding IBS Honorary Member
Freedom Nkululeko Gumedze

South African Region
IBS Ambassador to ISI
Olivia van Dijck-Timbol  ISI Ambassador to IBS
Peter Doherty, ex-officio International Biometric Office