Governance

IBS Leadership

The IBS is governed by three distinct groups.

  1. The Representative Council is comprised of members from each of the Society's Regions and supports the Executive Board by offering informed opinions and guidance.
  2. The Executive Board receives input and direction from the Representative Council, committees and the general membership, and uses this information to govern and lead the Society.
  3. The Officers of the Executive Board (inclusive of the President, considered the Chief Elected Officer) exercise great care in reviewing policies and procedures, interpret IBS goals and expectations, and provide strategic direction to the professional staff at the International Biometric Office in order to ensure that members benefit from excellent programs and service.

Executive Board

The Executive Board is empowered to:

  • Fix international dues for Members of the Society;
  • Approve the receipt of gifts and bequests;
  • Approve appointments to Committees, task forces, ad hoc working groups and liaisons to other societies;
  • Act upon proposals submitted by Committees;
  • Develop and approve policies and procedures;
  • Recommend adjustments to Society Bylaws.

Executive Board Members

Name Region Position Term Start Term End
Geert Verbeke Belgian Region President

1/1/2020

12/31/2021

Louise M. Ryan Australasian Region Outgoing President & IBC Organizing President

1/1/2020

12/31/2020

Vicente Núñez-Antón Spanish Region Secretary/Treasurer

1/1/2020

12/31/2022

Karen Bandeen-Roche Eastern North American Region Director

1/1/2015

12/31/2022

José Pinheiro Eastern North American Region Director

1/1/2013

12/31/2020

Andreas Ziegler German Region Director

1/1/2013

12/31/2020

Brian Cullis Australasian Region Director

1/1/2017

12/31/2020

Mark J. Brewer British-Irish Region Director

1/1/2017

12/31/2020

Luzia Trinca Brazilian Region Director

1/1/2017

12/31/2020

Elizabeth Brown Western North American Region Director

1/1/2017

12/31/2020

Tae Rim Lee Korean Region Director

1/1/2015

12/31/2022

Frank Bretz Austro-Swiss Region Director

1/1/2015

12/31/2022

Freedom Gumedze South African Region Director

1/1/2015

12/31/2022

Krista Fischer Nordic-Baltic Region Director

1/1/2015

12/31/2022

Joel Greenhouse Eastern North American Region Director

1/1/2015

12/31/2022

Alison Kelly ex officio Incoming Representative Council Chair

1/1/2020

12/31/2021

Peter Doherty ex officio Executive Director

Representative Council

The Representative Council consists of members representing the different regions of our Society.

The number of Council Members is determined by the number of members in each region. Every Region is to have at least one Council Member. Representative Council Members are either elected or reappointed by the Region.

  • The Representative Council elects a Chair.
  • The Nominating Committee is comprised of Representative Council Members.
  • All Committee Chairs come from Council.

Representative Council Members

Name

Region

Term Start

Term End

Alison Kelly, Chair

Australasian Region

1/1/2020

12/31/2021

Kristina Wolford, Staff Liaison

International Biometric Office

Andrea Lavalle

Argentinean Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2021

Pablo Reeb

Argentinean Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2021

Ross Darnell

Australasian Region

7/1/2019

6/30/2023

Kevin Murray

Australasian Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2021

Shu-Fang Hsu Schmitz

Austro-Swiss Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2023

Martina Mittelböck

Austro-Swiss Region

7/1/2011

6/30/2021

Andrea Berghold

Austro-Swiss Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2021

Sophie Vanbelle

Belgian Region

7/1/2019

6/30/2023

Catherine Legrand

Belgian Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2021

Julia Maria Pavan Soler

Brazilian Region

7/1/2011

6/30/2021

Professor Clarice Demetrio

Brazilian Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2023

Renato Martins Assunção

Brazilian Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2021

Dr. Anestis Touloumis

British and Irish Region

7/1/2019

6/30/2023

Michael Sweeting

British and Irish Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2021

Nicole Augustin

British and Irish Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2021

Pingyan Chen

Chinese Region

7/1/2016

6/30/2021

Xiao-Hua A. Zhou

Chinese Region

7/1/2012

6/30/2021

H. Refik Burgut

Eastern Mediterranean Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2021

Ori Davidov

Eastern Mediterranean Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2021

Urania Dafni

Eastern Mediterranean Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2021

Paul Alberts

Eastern North American Region

7/1/2019

6/30/2023

Brisa N. Sanchez

Eastern North American Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2021

Dionne L. Price

Eastern North American Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2021

Nandita Mitra

Eastern North American Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2021

Girma Taye

Ethiopian Region

7/1/2019

6/30/2023

Pascale Tubert-Bitter

French Region

7/1/2011

6/30/2023

Hélène Jacqmin-Gadda

French Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2021

Katja Ickstadt

German Region

7/1/2015

6/30/2023

Iris Pigeot 

German Region

7/1/2019

6/30/2023

Jürgen Kübler

German Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2021

Meinhard Kieser

German Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2021

Kaku Sagary Nokoe

Ghanian Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2021

Dr. P. Venkatesan

Indian Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2021

Clelia Di Serio

Italian Region

7/1/2019

6/30/2023

Marco Bonetti

Italian Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2021

Dr. Ikuko Funatogawa

Japanese Region

7/1/2019

6/30/2023

Masataka Taguri

Japanese Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2021

Takashi Sozu

Japanese Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2021

Henry Kissinger Ochieng Athiany

Kenyan Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2021

Seungyeoun Lee

Korean Region

7/1/2019

6/30/2023

Donguk Kim

Korean Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2021

Jupiter Simbeye

Malawi Region

 7/1/2017

6/30/2021

Dr. Joost van Rosmalen

Netherlands Region

7/1/2019

6/30/2023

Marianne Jonker

Netherlands Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2021

Marco .A. Grzegorczyk

Netherlands Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2021

Osebekwin Asiribo

Nigerian Region

7/1/2019

6/30/2023

Ethelbert C. Nduka

Nigerian Region

7/1/2011

6/30/2021

Andreas Kryger Jensen

Nordic-Baltic Region

7/1/2019

6/30/2023

Magne Thoresen

Nordic-Baltic Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2021

Tomasz Burzykowski

Polish Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2021

Sanjay Chaudhuri

Singaporean Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2021

Samuel Manda

South African Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2021

Lupe Gomez

Spanish Region

7/1/2019

6/30/2023

Nuria Porta

Spanish Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2021

Agnes Kiragga

Ugandan Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2021

Elizabeth Juarez-Colunga

Western North American Region

7/1/2019

6/30/2023

Antje Hoering

Western North American Region

7/1/2013

6/30/2021

Layla Parast

Western North American Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2021

Cherlyn Dumbura

Zimbabwean Region

7/1/2019

6/30/2023

Past Presidents

We wish to honor the Past Presidents of the Society, many of whom still assist in maintaining the history of the organization and advising on best practices to help improve the Society, its operations and its governance. The Past Presidents provide the long-term perspective that any well-run organization needs.

Past Presidents of the IBS

Years Name Region/Group
1947-49 R.A. Fisher British Region
1950-51 A. Linder At Large
1952-53 G. Darmois French Region
1954-55 W.G. Cochran Eastern North American Region
1956-57 E. A. Cornish Australasian Region
1958-59 C. H. Goulden Eastern North American Region
1960-61 L. Martin Belgian Region
1962-63 Chester I. Bliss Eastern North American Region
1964-65 David J. Finney British Region
1966-67 L. L. Cavalli-Sforza Italian Region
1968-69 Gertrude M. Cox Eastern North American Region
1970-71 Berthold Schneider German Region
1972-73 Peter Armitage British Region
1974-75 C. R. Rao Eastern North American Region
1976-77 Henry L. Le Roy Austro-Swiss Region
1978-79 J. A. Nelder British Region
1980-81 Richard M. Cormack British Region
1982-83 Herbert A. David Eastern North American Region
1984-85 Pierre A. Dagnelie Belgian Region
1986-87 Geoffrey H. Freeman British Region
1988-89 Jonas H. Ellenberg Eastern North American Region
1990-91 Richard Tomassone French Region
1992-93 Niels Keiding Nordic Region
1994-95 Lynne Billard Eastern North American Region
1996-97 Byron J. T. Morgan British Region
1998-99 Susan Wilson Australasian Region
2000-01 Nanny Wermuth German Region
2002-03 Norman E. Breslow Western North American Region
2004-05 Geert Molenberghs Belgian Region
2006-07 Thomas A. Louis Eastern North American Region
2008-09 Andrew Mead British & Irish Region
2010-11 Kaye Basford Australasian Region
2012-13 Clarice G. B. Demétrio Brazilian Region
2014-15 John Hinde British & Irish Region
2016-17 Elizabeth Thompson Western North American Region
2018-19 Louise M. Ryan Australasian Region