Executive Board

 

The Executive Board is empowered to:

  • Fix international dues for Members of the Society;
  • Approve the receipt of gifts and bequests;
  • Make appointments to Committees, task forces and liaisons to other societies.
  • Act upon proposals submitted by Committees;
  • Develop policies and procedures.
  • Enact Society Bylaws.

 

Executive Board
Name Region Position Term Start Term End
Louise M. Ryan Australasian Region President

1/1/2018

12/31/2019

Geert Verbeke Belgian Region President-Elect

1/1/2019

12/31/2019

Brad J. Biggerstaff Western North American Region Secretary/Treasurer

1/1/2017

12/31/2019

Karen Bandeen-Roche Eastern North American Region Director

1/1/2015

12/31/2022

José Pinheiro Eastern North American Region Director

1/1/2013

12/31/2020

Andreas Ziegler German Region Director

1/1/2013

12/31/2020

Brian Cullis Australasian Region Director

1/1/2017

12/31/2020

Mark J. Brewer British-Irish Region Director

1/1/2017

12/31/2020

Luzia Trinca Brazilian Region Director

1/1/2017

12/31/2020

Elizabeth Brown Western North American Region Director

1/1/2017

12/31/2020

Tae Rim Lee Korean Region Director

1/1/2015

12/31/2022

Frank Bretz Austro-Swiss Region Director

1/1/2015

12/31/2022

Freedom Gumedze South African Region Director

1/1/2015

12/31/2022

Krista Fischer Nordic-Baltic Region Director

1/1/2015

12/31/2022

Joel Greenhouse Eastern North American Region Director

1/1/2015

12/31/2022

Iris Pigeot ex officio Representative Council Chair

1/1/2018

12/31/2019

Alison Kelly ex officio Incoming Representative Council Chair

1/1/2020

12/31/2021

Peter Doherty ex officio Executive Director

Representative Council

Representative Council consists of members representing the different regions of the Society.

The number of Council Members is determined by the number of members in each region. Every Region has at least one Council Member. The Representative Council Members are either elected or reappointed by the Region.

The Representative Council elects a chair.
The Nominating Committee is comprised of Representative Council Members.
All Committee Chairs come from Council.

Click here to access Council Minutes 

Representative Council 
Name Region Term Start Term End
Iris Pigeot, Chair German Region 07/01/2015 12/31/2019
Kristina Wolford, Staff Liaison International Biometric Office
Andrea Lavalle Argentinean Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2021

Pablo Reeb Argentinean Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2021

Ross Darnell Australasian Region          7/1/2019      6/30/2023
Alison Kelly Australasian Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2021

Kevin Murray Australasian Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2021

Shu-Fang Hsu Schmitz Austro-Swiss Region  7/1/2017  6/30/2023
Martina Mittelböck Austro-Swiss Region

7/1/2011

6/30/2021

Andrea Berghold Austro-Swiss Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2021

Sophie Vanbelle Belgian Region          7/1/2019      6/30/2023
Catherine Legrand Belgian Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2021

Bostwanan Region
Julia Maria Pavan Soler Brazilian Region

7/1/2011

6/30/2021

Professor Clarice Demetrio Brazilian Region          7/1/2017      6/30/2023
Renato Martins Assunção Brazilian Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2021

Dr. Anestis Touloumis British and Irish Region

7/1/2019

6/30/2023

Michael Sweeting British and Irish Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2021

Nicole Augustin British and Irish Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2021

Chilean Region
Pingyan Chen Chinese Region

7/1/2016

6/30/2021

Xiao-Hua A. Zhou Chinese Region

7/1/2012

6/30/2021

H. Refik Burgut Eastern Mediterranean Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2021

Ori Davidov Eastern Mediterranean Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2021

Urania Dafni Eastern Mediterranean Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2021

Paul Alberts Eastern North American Region  7/1/2019  6/30/2023
Brisa N. Sanchez Eastern North American Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2021

Dionne L. Price Eastern North American Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2021

Nandita Mitra Eastern North American Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2021

Ethiopian Region
Pascale Tubert-Bitter French Region          7/1/2011      6/30/2023
Hélène Jacqmin-Gadda French Region  7/1/2017  6/30/2021
Katja Ickstadt German Region          7/1/2015      6/30/2023
German Region 7/1/2015 6/30/2023
Jürgen Kübler German Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2021

Meinhard Kieser German Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2021

Kaku Sagary Nokoe Ghanian Region  7/1/2017  6/30/2021
Dr. P. Venkatesan Indian Region  7/1/2017  6/30/2021
Clelia Di Serio Italian Region

7/1/2019

6/30/2023

Marco Bonetti Italian Region  7/1/2017  6/30/2021
Dr. Ikuko Funatogawa Japanese Region

7/1/2019

6/30/2023

Masataka Taguri Japanese Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2021

Takashi Sozu Japanese Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2021

Henry Kissinger Ochieng Athiany Kenyan Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2021

Korean Region
Donguk Kim Korean Region  7/1/2017  6/30/2021
Jupiter Simbeye Malawi Region  7/1/2017  6/30/2021
Dr. Joost van Rosmalen Netherlands Region

7/1/2019

6/30/2023

Marianne Jonker Netherlands Region   7/1/2017  6/30/2021
Marco .A. Grzegorczyk Netherlands Region   7/1/2017  6/30/2021
Osebekwin Asiribo Nigerian Region

7/1/2019

6/30/2023

Ethelbert C. Nduka Nigerian Region

7/1/2011

6/30/2021

Andreas Kryger Jensen Nordic-Baltic Region

7/1/2019

6/30/2023

Magne Thoresen Nordic-Baltic Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2021

Pakistani Region
Tomasz Burzykowski Polish Region  7/1/2017  6/30/2021
Sanjay Chaudhuri Singaporean Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2021

Samuel Manda South African Region          7/1/2017      6/30/2021
Lupe Gomez Spanish Region

7/1/2019

6/30/2023

Nuria Porta Spanish Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2021

Agnes Kiragga Ugandan Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2021

Elizabeth Juarez-Colunga Western North American Region

7/1/2019

6/30/2023

Antje Hoering Western North American Region

7/1/2013

6/30/2021

Layla Parast Western North American Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2021

Cherlyn Dumbura Zimbabwean Region

7/1/2019

6/30/2023