Honorary Members of the IBS

Honors and AwardsHonorary Life Members are Regular Members elected by Representative Council to the status of Honorary Life Members of the Society. Honorary Life Members have all the rights and privileges of a Regular Member but are exempt from the payment of annual dues. The announcement of the newly elected Honorary Life Member, if any, is made by the President at the International Biometric Conference. Click here for more information.

Honorary Life Membership
Year Name Region
1964 Chester Ittner Bliss (1899-1979) Eastern North American Region
1964 Gertrude Mary Cox (1900-1978) Eastern North American Region
1971 Gustavo Barbensi (1875-1974) Italian Region
1971 George W. Snedecor (1881-1974) Eastern North American Region
1971 Frank Yates (1902-1994) British Region
1975 Arthur Linder (1904-1993) Austro-Swiss Region
1976 William G. Cochran (1909-1980) Eastern North American Region
1978 Erna Weber (1897-1988) Region of the German Democratic Republic
1984 David J. Finney British Region
1985 C. R. Rao Eastern North American Region
1998 Peter Armitage British Region
1998 Pierre Dagnelie Belgian Region
2001 David Cox British Region
2003 Rob Kempton (1946-2003) British Region
2004 L.C.A. Corsten The Netherlands Region
2006 John Ashworth Nelder (1924-2010) British & Irish Region
2006 Norman E. Breslow (1941-2015) Western North American Region
2008 Niels Keiding Nordic Region
2010 Robert N. Curnow British & Irish Region
2012 Susan Wilson Australasian Region
2014 Lutz Edler German Region
2014 Roger Mead (1938-2015) British & Irish Region
2014 Byron Morgan British & Irish Region
2016 Kaye Basford Australasian Region
2016 Peter Bauer Austro-Swiss Region
2016 Thomas Louis Eastern North American Region

_____________________________________________

Past Presidents of the IBS

Years Name Region/Group
1947-49 R.A. Fisher British Region
1950-51 A. Linder At Large
1952-53 G. Darmois French Region
1954-55 W.G. Cochran Eastern North American Region
1956-57 E. A. Cornish Australasian Region
1958-59 C. H. Goulden Eastern North American Region
1960-61 L. Martin Belgian Region
1962-63 Chester I. Bliss Eastern North American Region
1964-65 David J. Finney British Region
1966-67 L. L. Cavalli-Sforza Italian Region
1968-69 Gertrude M. Cox Eastern North American Region
1970-71 Berthold Schneider German Region
1972-73 Peter Armitage British Region
1974-75 C. R. Rao Eastern North American Region
1976-77 Henry L. Le Roy Austro-Swiss Region
1978-79 J. A. Nelder British Region
1980-81 Richard M. Cormack British Region
1982-83 Herbert A. David Eastern North American Region
1984-85 Pierre A. Dagnelie Belgian Region
1986-87 Geoffrey H. Freeman British Region
1988-89 Jonas H. Ellenberg Eastern North American Region
1990-91 Richard Tomassone French Region
1992-93 Niels Keiding Nordic Region
1994-95 Lynne Billard Eastern North American Region
1996-97 Byron J. T. Morgan British Region
1998-99 Susan Wilson Australasian Region
2000-01 Nanny Wermuth German Region
2002-03 Norman E. Breslow Western North American Region
2004-05 Geert Molenberghs Belgian Region
2006-07 Thomas A. Louis Eastern North American Region
2008-09 Andrew Mead British & Irish Region
2010-11 Kaye Basford Australasian Region
2012-13 Clarice G. B. Demétrio Brazilian Region
2014-15 John Hinde British & Irish Region
2016-17 Elizabeth Thompson Western North American Region

_____________________________________________

IBS Awards
Two of the Society’s most revered Awards are given in even numbered years to coincide with the International Biometric Conference. These are the Rob Kempton Award for Outstanding Contribution to the Development of Biometry in the Developing World and the Award for Outstanding Contribution to the Development of the IBS. For information about how to apply, click here.

Recent Winners:

Rob Kempton Award for Outstanding Contribution to the Development of Biometry in the Developing World
2016 – Jane Hutton (British & Irish Region) pictured right
2014 – No award given
2012 - Paul Janssen (Belgian Region)
2010 – Clarice G. B. Demétrio (Brazilian Region)
2008 – Larry Nelson (Central American-Caribbean Region)
2006 – Sagary Kaku Nokoe (Group Nigeria)

Award for Outstanding Contribution to the Development of the IBS
2016 – Kaye Basford (Australasian Region)
2014 – Linda J. Young (Eastern North American Region)
2012 - Marie Davidian (Eastern North American Region)
2010 – Geert Molenberghs (Belgian Region)
2008 – Laurence Freedman (Eastern Mediterranean Region)
2006 – Andrew Mead (British & Irish Region)

Best Paper in Biometrics by an IBS Member
The award is given by the IBS biennially to one Biometrics paper from each of the previous two years identified by the co-editors as being of the highest quality and importance.

Best Paper in JABES by an IBS Member
The award is given by the IBS biennially to one JABES paper from each of the previous two years.