Executive Board

 

The Executive Board is empowered to:

  • Fix international dues for Members of the Society;
  • Approve the receipt of gifts and bequests;
  • Make appointments to Committees,task forces and liaisons to other societies.
  • Act upon proposals submitted by Committees;
  • Develop policies and procedures.
  • Enact Society Bylaws.

 

Executive Board
Name Region Position Term Start Term End
Elizabeth Thompson Western North American Region President

1/1/2016

12/31/2017

Louise M. Ryan Australasian Region President Elect

1/1/2017

12/31/2018

John Hinde British and Irish Region Immediate Past President

1/1/2016

12/31/2016

Brad J. Biggerstaff Western North American Region Secretary/Treasurer

1/1/2017

12/31/2019

Karen Bandeen-Roche Eastern North American Region Director

1/1/2015

12/31/2018

José Pinheiro Eastern North American Region Director

1/1/2013

12/31/2020

Andreas Ziegler German Region Director

1/1/2013

12/31/2020

Brian Cullis Australasian Region Director

1/1/2017

12/31/2020

Mark J. Brewer British-Irish Region Director

1/1/2017

12/31/2020

Luzia Trinca Brazilian Region Director

1/1/2017

12/31/2020

Elizabeth Brown Western North American Region Director

1/1/2017

12/31/2020

Tae Rim Lee Korean Region Director

1/1/2015

12/31/2018

Frank Bretz Austro-Swiss Region Director

1/1/2015

12/31/2018

Freedom Gumedze South African Region Director

1/1/2015

12/31/2018

Krista Fischer Nordic-Baltic Region Director

1/1/2015

12/31/2018

Joel Greenhouse Eastern North American Region Director

1/1/2015

12/31/2018

Peter Doherty ex officio Executive Director

 

Representative Council

 

Representative Council consists of members representing the different regions of the Society.

The number of Council Members is determined by the number of members in each region. Every Region has at least one Council Member. The Representative Council Members are either elected or reappointed by the Region.

The Representative Council elects a chair.
The Nominating Committee is comprised of Representative Council Members.
All Committee Chairs come from Council.

 

Click here to access Council Minutes 

Representative Council 
Name Region Term Start Term End
Sergio Jorge Bramardi Argentinean Region

7/1/2011

6/30/2017

Maria Gabriela Cendoya Argentinean Region

7/1/2011

6/30/2017

Ross Darnell Australasian Region

7/1/2015

6/30/2019

Kathy Ruggiero Australasian Region

7/1/2013

6/30/2017

Kenneth G. Russell Australasian Region

7/1/2013

6/30/2017

Hans Ulrich Burger Austro-Swiss Region

7/1/2011

6/30/2019

Martina Mittlboeck Austro-Swiss Region

7/1/2013

6/30/2017

Andrea Berghold, Chair Austro-Swiss Region

7/1/2013

6/30/2017

Stijn Vansteelandt Belgian Region

7/1/2011

6/30/2019

Catherine Legrand Belgian Region

7/1/2013

6/30/2017

Njoku Ola Ama Bostwanan Region

7/1/2011

6/30/2019

Clarice Garcia Borges Demetrio Brazilian Region

7/1/2016

6/30/2019

Julia Maria Pavan Soler Brazilian Region

7/1/2013

6/30/2017

Renato Martins Assunção Brazilian Region

7/1/2011

6/30/2017

Daniel Farewell British and Irish Region

7/1/2015

6/30/2019

Rachel McCrea British and Irish Region

7/1/2013

6/30/2017

Ruth King British and Irish Region

7/1/2011

6/30/2017

Sergio Muñoz Chilean Region

7/1/2015

6/30/2019

Xiao-Hua A. Zhou Chinese Region

7/1/2012

6/30/2017

Stergios Tzortzios Eastern Mediterranean Region

7/1/2013

6/30/2017

Ergun Karaagaoglu Eastern Mediterranean Region

7/1/2013

6/30/2017

Scarlett Bellamy Eastern North American Region

7/1/2013

6/30/2017

Timothy Johnson Eastern North American Region

7/1/2013

6/30/2017

KyungMann Kim Eastern North American Region

7/1/2013

6/30/2019

Bradley Carlin Eastern North American Region

7/1/2014

6/30/2017

Girma Taye Ethiopian Region

7/1/2011

6/30/2015

Pascale Tubert-Bitter French Region

7/1/2015

6/30/2019

Hélène Jacqmin-Gadda French Region

7/1/2011

6/30/2017

Hans-Peter Piepho German Region

7/1/2011

6/30/2017

Annette Kopp-Schneider German Region

7/1/2011

6/30/2017

Katja Ickstadt German Region

7/1/2015

6/30/2019

Iris Pigeot-Kübler German Region

7/1/2015

6/30/2019

Kaku Sagary Nokoe Ghanian Region

7/1/2013

6/30/2017

P. Venkatesan Indian Region

7/1/2011

6/30/2017

Stefania Galimberti Italian Region

7/1/2015

6/30/2019

Adriano DeCarli Italian Region

7/1/2011

6/30/2017

Satoshi Hattori Japanese Region

7/1/2011

6/30/2017

Yutaka Matsuyama Japanese Region

7/1/2011

6/30/2017

Shizue Izumi Japanese Region

7/1/2013

6/30/2017

Kaku Sagary Nokoe Kenyan Region

7/1/2011

6/30/2017

Taesung Park Korean Region

7/1/2015

6/30/2019

Jae Won Lee Korean Region

7/1/2013

6/30/2017

Paul Eilers Netherlands Region

7/1/2013

6/30/2017

Dimitris Rizopoulos Netherlands Region

7/1/2015

6/30/2019

Marinus Eijkemans Netherlands Region

7/1/2011

6/30/2017

E. Tejumola Jolayemi Nigerian Region

7/1/2011

6/30/2019

Ethelbert C. Nduka Nigerian Region

7/1/2015

6/30/2019

Dietrich von Rosen Nordic-Baltic Region

7/1/2015

6/30/2019

Geir Egil Eide Nordic-Baltic Region

7/1/2013

6/30/2017

Alia Sajjad Pakistani Region

7/1/2013

6/30/2017

Tomasz Burzykowski Polish Region

7/1/2013

6/30/2017

Cornelia Enachescu Romanian Region

7/1/2011

6/30/2019

Jialiang Li Singaporean Region

7/1/2013

6/30/2017

Samuel Manda South African Region

7/1/2011

6/30/2017

Miguel-Angel Martinez-Beneito Spanish Region

7/1/2015

6/30/2019

Jose-Luis González Andújar Spanish Region

7/1/2013

6/30/2017

Dan K. Kajungu Ugandan Region

7/1/2013

6/30/2017

Christina Drake Western North American Region

7/1/2013

6/30/2017

Antje Hoering Western North American Region

7/1/2013

6/30/2017

Carl J. Schwarz Western North American Region

7/1/2015

6/30/2019

Betty Mawire Zimbabwean Region

7/1/2015

6/30/2019